Repertoire

Operatic/Operetta roles sung

Berlioz The Damnation of Faust: Angel I Cond: Rattle
Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti: Dinah I CUOS
Bernstein West Side Story: A girl, Maria I Cond: Wayne Marshall
Britten Paul Bunyan: Young Tree I Cond: Barry Wordsworth I BBC Concert Orchestra
DvorakThe Jacobins Lotinka I Cond: Jirí  Belohlávek I BBC Symphony Orchestra
Gluck Orfeo: title role I Melbourne Conservatorium of Music
HandelBerenice: Selene I Cond: Andrew Jones I Dir: Richard Gregson I Cambridge Handel Opera Group
Handel – Messiah: Alto (cover) I Cond: Laurence Cummings I Dir: Deborah Warner I English National Opera
HoltThe Nightingale’s to blame: Marcolfa (cover) I Opera North
HoltThe Nightingale’s to blame: Marcolfa I Wienertaschen Oper (Austrian Premiere)I Cond: Peter RundelI
JanácekOsud: Chancellor’s Wife I Cond: Jirí Belohlávek I BBC Symphony Orchestra
MartinuJuliette: Le Jeune Matelot I Cond:  Jirí Belohlávek I Dir: Kenneth Richardson I BBC Symphony Orchestra I 2009 Royal Philharmonic Society Opera Award
Monteverdi Orfeo: La Musica, Messagiero I Cambridge University Opera Society
MozartLe Nozze di Figaro: Cherubino I Cambridge Chamber Opera
MozartLe Nozze di Figaro: Bridesmaid & Chorus I Cond: John Eliot Gardiner I Monteverdi Choir
MozartCosi fan tutte: Dorabella I Cambridge Chamber Opera
MozartDie Zauberflöte: Third Lady I Cover – Victoria State Opera
PucciniSuor Angelica: La Principessa I Cambridge University Opera Society)
Purcell Dido and Anaeas: Dido and Sorceress I Melbourne Opera
ScarlattiIl Trionfo del Honore: Rosina I University of Melbourne
Shostakovich Moscow Cheryomushki: Vara and Masha I Cond: Peter Tregear I New Hall Cambridge
StravinskyThe Rake’s Progress: Baba the Turk I Cambridge University Opera Society
StravinskyLe Rossignol: Girl I BBC Proms
Strauss – ElektraDie Schleppträgerin I Cond: Semyon Bychkov I BBC Symphony I BBC Proms
SullivanThe Gondoliers: Fiametta I Cond: Barry Wordsworth I BBC Concert Orchestra I BBC Proms
SullivanIolanthe: Leila I Cond: Jane Glover I BBC Concert Orchestra I BBC Proms
TchaikovskyThe Queen of Spades: Governess I Cond: Gianandrea Noseda I BBC Philharmonic/ Singers
Vaughan Williams The Pilgrim’s Progress: 2nd Shining One
Watts – Kepler’s Trial: Ursula Newbold I Cond: Graham Walker I Dir: William Ashford I Gesualdo Six I Victoria & Albert Museum
Weill – The Firebrand of Florence: A Model I Cond: Sir Andrew Davis I BBC Symphony/ Singers I BBC Proms/CD
WeirThe Vanishing Bridegroom: Third Woman I Cond: Martyn Brabbins I BBC Symphony/ Singers I BBC Proms/CD

Opera Chorus

MozartLe Nozze di Figaro
Cond: Richard Divall I Dir: Barrie Kosky I Victoria State Opera  Cond: John Eliot Gardiner I Monteverdi Choir

Puccini  – Madama Butterfly I Victoria State Opera
Strauss – Elektra : Victoria State Opera I BBC Symphony

Oratorios and concert works performed

J.S. Bach: St. Mathew Passion I Dunedin Consort I Bach Choir I Consort of Melbourne
J.S. Bach: St. John Passion
J.S. Bach: B Minor Mass
J.S. Bach: Magnificat
J.S. Bach: Christmas Oratorio
J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 10 ‘Unser Mund sei voll Lachens’
J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 34 ‘O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe’
J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 106 ‘Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit’
J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 142 ‘Uns ist ein Kind geboren’
J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 170 ‘Vergnügte Ruh’ beliebte Seelenlust’
Bainbridge: Eicha I BBC Singers
Beethoven: Symphony No.9 I Cond: Brabbins/Cheltenham Festival I Cond: Jon Cullen/ All Saints Chorus
Berkeley: Poems of St. Theresa of Avila
Berlioz: Les nuits d’été I Cond: Stephen Cleobury I East Anglia Chamber Orchestra
Bliss: Pastoral
Britten: A Ceremony of Carols
Britten: Hymn to St. Cecilia
Copland: The Tender Land I BBC Singers
Copland: In the beginning
Durufle: Requiem I Cond: Cleobury I Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Dvorak: Mass in D
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Elgar: The Kingdom
Elgar: The Music Makers
Grainger – Shallow Brown I Gardiner/Monteverdi Choir/ Gramophone Award
Grier: The Passion of Jesus of Nazareth I BBC Singers
Handel: Messiah I ENO (cover) I Cond: Stephen Cleobury I King’s College Cambridge I
Handel: Israel in Egypt
Handel: Samson I Stanmore Choral Society
Handel: Dettingen Te Deum
Handel: Dixit Dominus
Harvey: Passion and Ressurection I BBC Singers
Haydn: St. Nicholas Mass
Haydn: Nelson Mass
Haydn: Die Schöpfung I Cond: Sir Andrew Davis I BBC Proms
Janacek: Mass in E flat I Cond: Geoffrey Webber I Gonville & Caius Choir
Kodaly: Missa Brevis
Maxim: The Masked Ball I Cond: Piers Maxim
Mendelssohn: Elijah
Mendelssohn:
Lobgesang I Cond: Stephen Cleobury I King’s College Cambridge
Mozart:
Requiem I Cond: Stephen Cleobury I BBC Singers
Mozart:
C minor Mass
Mozart:
Coronation Mass
Mozart:
Solemn Vespers
Pergolesi:
Stabat Mater
Prokofiev:
Alexander Nevsky 
Purcell:
Ode on St. Cecilia’s Day 1692
Purcell:
Come ye sons of art
Rachmaninoff:
Vespers
Rossini:
Petite Messe Solemnelle I Cond: David Hill I BBC Singers
Rutter: Feel the Spirit
Schubert: Stándchen I Gardiner/Monteverdi Choir I BBC Singers
Stravinsky: Les Noces I King’s College Cambridge
Stravinsky:
Mass I Cond: Stephen Cleobury I BBC Proms
Tippett:
A Child of our Time I Cond: Stephen Cleobury I Cambridge University Musical Society
Vaughan Williams:
A Serenade to Music I BBC Singers
Vaughan Williams:
Sea Pictures I University of Melbourne
Verdi:
Requiem I Cond: Jon Cullen I All Saint’s Chorus
Vivaldi:
Gloria I Cond: Harry Christophers
Williamson:
A Symphony for Voices I Cond: Simon Joly I BBC
Zelenka:
Requiem I BBC Singers
Zemlinsky:
Sechs Gesänge Op 13